Thursday, February 13, 2014

Veronica Rossi, My Idol

I read Into the Still Blue by Veronica Rossi and thought, "This is why I read YA."

This was the end of the series. No more Aria, or Brooke, or...or...Kirra! WAAAHHHHHH!!

I'm sad, but at the same time I'm not sad. Know what I mean?

Yeah, me neither.

I'm sad that it's done, but it ended so brilliantly that it left me holding the book close to my heart, looking it in the eyes and saying, "You...complete...me."

And then I totally made out with it. Just kidding. So?!

I love so many things about this book and series. There are so many great characters and the story is refreshingly different. I was legit surprised with this final book. I had a few theories of what I thought would happen, and as usual, I was nowhere close.

What I love most about this book is how it left me feeling when I finished. After going on a journey with those awesome characters, it felt amazing to be able to say goodbye and know that they would be happy. And that they didn't get their asses fried by the Aether.

I LOVED how V. Rossi (that's what her friends call her...V) brought in a bunch of characters I kinda wanted to kill, and then made me see them as people and feel sympathy for them.

And then I felt like a horrible person.

This story ranks pretty high on my all-time favs list, and it's not just because V. Rossi is smoooooking gorgeous, or crazy hilarious, or kinder than most humanoids. It's because of this: at the end of the day, the only way I'm truly going to judge a book is by how it made me feel, and by how memorable it is.

And that's why it ranks high for me.

Also...


Say WHAT?!!!!

Maybe someday I'll get her to spoon feed me guacamole.

#Dreams #Goals

I give Into the Still Blue by Veronica Rossi 5 out of 5 blown kisses.

2 comments:

  1. Hahaha, this is a great review! Always good to hear that the plot kept you guessing. Hope you get your guacamole!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I haven't read this one yet but I'm glad you felt this way about it. I have just a couple of series that I felt that way about after they were finished BUT in all honesty, it takes something big for me to be bold enough to read that finale. I have serious finale fear. Which is why I haven't read this book yet...and I love VRossi too!

    ReplyDelete